March 30, 2001

Had my appointment yesterday to get the results of the 17-Hydroxycorticosteriods, 17-Ketogenic Steroids, Urine Free Cortisol and Catecholomine tests. The results were disappointing and discouraging. These tests all came back normal. However, some of the other tests did not come back with normal results. When I asked No Name what he planned to do about the abnormal test results his answer was, “I have no idea what to do.” Getting an answer like that certainly does not give me peace of mind!

Mind you, I really wonder about the lab this city hospital. When I went to have these tests done (all part of a 24 Hour Urine) the lab technician brought me a huge book. She asked me to point out the tests that had been checked by the doctor on the requisition. She asked me how they should be done. When I asked the fellow who brought me the jugs if the jugs contained the appropriate acid, he said he thought they did. I asked him if he was sure and he said, “No I am not sure and I guess I can go back and see what the book says.” Turns out he had brought out the wrong jugs. These conversations with the lab personnel did nothing to boost my confidence in their abilities.

According to No Name, my brain x-ray report stated that I needed to have a CT Scan of the brain. The CT Scan has been booked for May 23, 2001.

I asked No Name about the Water Deprivation Test to determine Diabetes Insipidus since my Urine Volumes have been high and my thirst constant. No Name told me that a specialist would have to order the test. He also informed me that he would make an appointment for me to see the Gypsy on April 14th, 2001. The Gypsy is a doctor of Internal Medicine.

Test results:

24 Hour Urine Volume was 4.49 liters – marked High by the lab since lab normal values are .25 to 2.50 liters.

Creatinine Clearance was 127 marked High by the lab since lab normal values are 80 to 125.

Urine protein per day was .22 gr. marked High by the lab since normal values are 0.00 to 0.10 gr.

Urine metanephrines were 3.6, which is within normal limits.

17 Ketosteriods were 37, which is within normal limits.

2nd Urine Cortisol was 86 – lab normals being 65-300.

1st Urine Cortisol was 75 – lab normals being 75-300.

Urine Sodium was 127 and marked high by the lab – normal lab values are 20 – 110 mmol/l.

2nd Potassium was 3.4 and marked Low by the lab – normal lab values are 3.5-5.1.

1st Potassium was 3.2 and marked Low by the lab – normal lab values are 3.5-5.1.

BUN was 8.8 and marked High by the lab – normal lab values are 2.5-7.5.

ALT was 27 and marked Low by the lab – normal lab values are 30-65.

ESR was 26 and marked High by the lab – normal lab values for females are 0-20.

ANA was negative.

C-reactive protein was 19.6 and marked High by the lab – normal lab values are less than 8.

Cholesterol was 6.2 and marked high by the lab – normal lab values are 3.1-5.2.

This entry was posted in Autoimmune disease. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s